Privacy Policy

The website of Valvest Partners AG (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is subject to Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as well as any applicable foreign laws on data protection such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection legislation ensures adequate data privacy.

We can amend our Data Privacy Statement at any time by publication on this Website.

Access to this Website is secured by Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS).

Like any use of the Internet, access to this Website is subject to general, groundless, indiscriminate and unjustified mass surveillance by the security services in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries.

Access data / server log files

The web hosting provider collects data on access to this Website and stores these data as server log files. The following data are logged in this manner:

  • Website called up
  • Date and time of access
  • Volume of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from where you navigated to the Website
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data are collected exclusively for the purposes of statistical analysis and the improvement of the web server. The web hosting provider reserves the right, however, to review the server log files at a later date if there should be any specific reason to suspect unlawful use.

Handling of personal data

You can visit this Website without providing any information about your person. We only store data that provide no personal information, such as the name of your Internet provider, any sites you visited previously or the fields that you click on this Website. We analyze these data in order to further improve our offer. These data cannot be used to identify you.

Contact

Personal data are captured by us when you provide these data voluntarily, for example when you establish contact with us. We will naturally only use the personal data sent to us in this manner for the purpose for which you provided the data to us when establishing contact.

This information is explicitly provided voluntarily and with your consent. If these data include information on communication channels (e.g. email address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via this communication channel in order to answer your query.

You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time for the future. To this end, please send us an email.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses what is known as cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to enable the analysis of how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on the Website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union (EU) or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On our behalf, Google uses this information to analyze your use of the Website, to prepare reports on Website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the Website and the Internet to the Website operator. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the filing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for your browser. Please note, however, that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website in this case. You can also prevent the capture of data generated by the cookie referring to your usage (incl. your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in offered under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

More information on the conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. Please note that Google Analytics added the code “anonymizeIp” to this Website to enable the anonymized capture of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or for browsers on mobile devices, you can disable web tracking using the following link: web tracking settings.

Use of Google Maps

Google’s Google Maps components are used on this Website.

Google sets a cookie every single time the Google Maps components are called up in order to process user settings and data when displaying the site on which the Google Maps components are integrated. Although this cookie is usually not deleted when the browser is closed, it expires after a specific period, unless manually deleted by you before then.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you can disable the Google Maps service and prevent this transfer of data to Google. To this end, you have to disable the Javascript function in your browser. However, this may mean that the full functionality of this Website is no longer be available to you.

The use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is governed by Google’s terms of service http://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html and the supplementary terms of service for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Google’s web fonts

External “Google Fonts” are used on this Website. Google Fonts is a service offered by Google.

These web fonts are applied by calling up a server, usually a server of Google in the USA. During this process, the server is informed of the Internet pages you have visited. Google also stores the browser IP addresses of the computers of visitors to these Internet pages. More information can be found in the data privacy policy of Google, which can be called up here:
www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer on a permanent or temporary basis when you visit this Website. The particular purpose of cookies is to analyze the use of this Website for statistical evaluations and to ensure continuous improvement.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies on your computer, you can change the settings of your browser. Information on this is available in your browser’s Help function. Comprehensive information on how to block cookies for many browsers is also provided at computerhope.comPlease note, however, that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website if you deactivate cookies.

Rights of the user: information, rectification and erasure

As the user, you can receive information on which personal data have been stored about you on request and free of charge. If your request does not contravene a statutory obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to request the rectification of wrong data and the blocking or erasure of your personal data.